Wednesday, September 24, 2008

Beige


Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

Covington, Kentucky (whoops, not Cincinnati)

Yes, I'm sure the spiffy new beige paint job is much more attractive than whatever rusted color scheme was there before.

Madonna - Into The Groove

2 comments:

Karswell said...

Well, first judging from the top half of the sign I'd say it was a bus store. Wait, is there such thing as a store that sells wheel-less buses? Probably not.

Bottom half of the sign: Penis... nah, how about Whistle Store. Yeah, that make more sense. Unforntunatly, the beige paint makes NO SENSE. Looks like it once had some nice bulb action a'blinkin' on it too.

"Boo!" for modern paint happy morons!

Dane said...

You know, as I think of it, there was a place in Covington that sold wheel-less bus whistles and penises ... this must have been the place.

Yeah, the neon and bulbs must have been something.

Disclaimer:

Music is posted for a short time, and while I use it in part to (hopefully, though not always) go along with the theme of the photo, I also post it in hopes someone will give it a try and fall in love with it as I have. Perhaps they will then seek out more by the artist and buy more cds. That's how it works with me, anyway. If you like it, pick it up at the store; support the artists you love.

Links


Music
Ain't Superstitious But
AM, Then FM
Another Nickel In The Machine
Any Major Dude With Half a Heart
Barely Awake In Frog Pajamas
Blowin’ Your Cover
Blowupdoll
Crying All the Way to the Chip Shop
Curiously Tasty Music
Cylinder Preservation and Digitization Project (Downloadable/streamable mp3s from the early days of recorded music)
Dartman’s World of Wonder
DustySevens
Echoes in the Wind
Fong Songs
The Ghost of Electricity
Locust St.
Lost In The '80s
Oreo Cookie Blues
Out of 5
Skipfish Music
Star Maker Machine
TV Theme Music & Songs
The Vinyl District
The Vinyl Villain
What’s That Called? (music from tv commercials)


And four great resources for finding more music blogs:
elbo.ws
Hype Machine
Retro Music Snob
Rock God Cred

Photography
2007+12205
Abandoned Ohio
bomobob
En Passant
From a Motel 6
Flickr: Jacob K
Flickr: Joey Harrison
Flickr: Me
I Found Your Camera
Jeff Lamb Photo
low revolution
Modern Ruins Photographic Essays by Shaun O’Boyle
My Bad Pictures
P-Log
Pinkie Style
Shorpy
Silverbased
What About the Plastic Animals?

Fun
97 Things To Do Before I Turn 97
BlogHer
Damn Interesting
Fabulon
Forgotten Ohio
Geektress
Hillbilly, Please
If Charlie Parker Was A Gunslinger, There'd Be a Whole Lot of Dead Copycats
John Rozum
Jon's Random Acts of Geekery
Married to the Sea
Neato Coolville
The Non-Adventures of Wonderella
Posie Gets Cosy
PostSecret
print & pattern
Retrocrush
Roadside Architecture
sfgirlbybay
Smitten Kitchen
A Sweet Unrest
Wondermark

Horror/True Crime/Grim & Morbid
Castle of Spirits
Crime Library
Find a Death
Green Lawn Abbey
The Horrors of It All
Mad Mad Mad Mad Movies
The Terror Trap
Weird Hollow, a haunted subdivision of Neato Coolville


Blog Archive

Followers

Add to Technorati Favorites